• Latest Updates

    Checkout 2018 Afrimma Awards & Music Festival Nominees; Wizkid, Sarkodie, Simi Make List


    It’s that time of the year and prestigious international music award body Afrimma Awards & Music Festival have presented a nominees list for the 2018 edition of the awards. As usual the Afrimma Awards & Music Festival is a celebration of African music and musicians in and outside the continent.

    The 5th edition of Afrimma will be held on the 7th of October at ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas, US. Nigerian music stars like Simi, Tiwa Savage, Wizkid, Davido,Mayorkun, Kizz Daniel bagged nominations.

    Below is a list of nominees for the Afrimma Awards & Music Festival 2018.

    Best Male West Africa
    1. Wizkid – Nigeria
    2. Tekno – Nigeria
    3. Sarkodie – Ghana
    4. Davido – Nigeria
    5. Toofan – Togo
    6. J Hus – Gambia
    7. Sidibe Diabate – Mali
    8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
    9. Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
    10. Mr Eazi – Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa

    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Simi – Nigeria
    Efya – Ghana
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Ebony – Ghana
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Vivien Chidid – Senegal
    Chidinma – Nigeria
    Becca – Ghana
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Harmonize – Tanzania
    Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Bebe Cool – Uganda
    Nyashinski – Kenya
    Juma Jux – Tanzania

    Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani – Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
    Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
    Knowles Butera – Rwanda
    Rema – Uganda
    Akothee – Kenya
    Nandy – Tanzania
    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
    Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
    Charly & Nina – Rwanda

    Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Hiro – Congo
    Numerica – Cameroon
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Locko – Cameroon
    Maitre Gims – (Congo)
    Naza – Congo
    Puto Portugues – Angola
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

    Best Female Central Africa

    Yola Semedo – Angola
    Shan’l -Gabon
    Neima – Mozambique
    Rennis – Cameroon
    Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
    Nsoki – Angola
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
    Edmanzia – Angola
    Gasha – Cameroon

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Tha Dogg – Namibia
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Emtee – South Africa
    Roberto – Zambia
    Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
    Tresor- South Africa
    EXQ – Zimbabwe
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Shyn – Madagascar
    Prince Kaybee – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
    Busiswa – South Africa
    Shekinah – South Africa
    Mampi – Zambia
    Lady Zamar – South Africa
    Babes Wodumo – South Africa
    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
    Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
    Bucie – South Africa

    Best Male North Africa

    Saad El Majarid
    Ihab Amir – Morroco
    Chawki – Morocco
    Khaled – Algeria
    Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
    Douzi – Morocco
    Amr Diab – Egypt
    Khaled – Algeria
    Saber Rebai – Tunisia
    Tamer Hosny – Egypt

    Best Female North Africa

    Kenza Morsli – Algeria
    Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
    Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
    Angham – Egypt
    Latifa – Tunisia
    Amani Swissi – Tunisia
    Sandy – Egypt
    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
    Samira Said – Morocco
    Amal Maher – Egypt

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Mafikizolo- South Africa
    Toofan – Togo
    B26 – Angola
    Mi Casa – South Africa
    R2bee’s – Ghana
    X-Maleya – Cameroon
    Bracket – Nigeria
    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
    Fancy Gadam – Ghana

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    J Hus – Gambia /UK
    Skepta – Nigeria / UK
    Stormzy – Ghana/UK
    MHD – Senegal/ France
    Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
    Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
    French Montana – Morocco/USA
    Wale – Nigeria /USA
    Young Paris – Congo
    Steff London – Caribbean /UK

    Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria
    Gloria Muliro – Kenya
    Beejay Sax – Nigeria
    Papa Dennis – Kenya
    Miguel Buila – Angola
    Joe Mettle – Ghana
    Icha Chavons – Congo
    Willy Paul – Kenya
    Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

    Best Newcomer
    Mayorkun – Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene – Ghana
    Distruction Boyz- South Africa
    King Promise – Ghana
    Tenor – Cameroon
    Dice Ailes – Nigeria
    Ykee Benda – Uganda
    Arrow Boy – Kenya
    Neru Americano – Angola
    Afro B – Ivory Coast

    Artist of The Year
    Davido – (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Wizkid – (Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyovest – (South Africa)
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Flavour – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    MHD – Senegal/Gambia
    Mafikizolo – South Africa

    Best Live Act

    Flavour – Nigeria
    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Becca – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

    Best Video Director

    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Patrick Elis – Nigeria
    Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
    Godfather – South Africa
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Prince Dovlo – Ghana
    Sasha Vybz – Uganda
    Unlimited LA – Nigeria

    Best Dj Africa

    Dj Spinall – Nigeria
    Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
    Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
    Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
    Dj Dollar – Senegal
    Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
    Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
    Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
    DJ Slim- Ghana
    Dj Neptune – Nigeria

    Best African Dj USA

    Dj Tunez – Nigeria
    Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
    Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
    Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
    Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
    Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
    Dj Ecool – Nigeria
    Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
    Dj Buka – Nigeria
    Dj Shinski – Kenya

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Shatta Wale – El Gringo
    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
    Falz – This is Nigeria
    Wizkid – Soco
    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
    Toofan – Money
    Runtown – Energy
    Mayorkun – Cheche
    Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
    Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

    Music Producer of The Year

    Killbeatz – Ghana
    Masterkraft – Nigeria
    Dr Fizzo – Uganda
    Eno Beats – Uganda
    The Composers – Nigeria
    Tweezy – South Africa
    Tud Thomas – Tanzania
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Kidomminant – Nigeria
    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

    Best African Dancer
    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
    The Grove – Angola
    Sherri Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
    Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
    Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)
    Dem3 – Ghana
    Didi Emah – Nigeria

    Best Rap Act
    Shane Eagle – South Africa
    Olamide – Nigeria
    Zoro – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Tha Dogg – Namibia
    Casper Nyovest – South Africa
    MHD – Senegal
    Phyno – Nigeria
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

    Best Collaboration
    Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
    Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
    Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
    Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
    Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
    Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
    Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
    Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
    Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
    Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

    Song of The Year
    Wizkid – Soco
    Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
    Davido – FIA
    Distruction Boyz – Omunye
    Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
    Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
    Nasty C & Runtown – Said
    Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – Fake Love
    Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
    Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

    Best Lusophone

    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Mr Bow – Mozambique
    Preto Show – Angola
    Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
    Cakema – Sao Tome
    Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola
    Puto Portugues – Angola
    Yola Semedo – Angola

    Best Francophone
    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Hiro – Congo
    Toofan – Togo
    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
    Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Numerica – Cameroon
    Maitre Gims – Congo
    Locko – Cameroon

    Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act
    Stonewbwoy – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Shatta Wale – Ghana
    Timaya – Nigeria
    Samini – Ghana
    Patoranking – Nigeria
    Winky D – Zimbabwe
    Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
    Wyre – Kenya
    Takana Zion – Guinea

    AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

    Luol Deng – South Sudan
    Trevor Noah – South Africa
    Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
    Fatma Samoura – Senegal
    Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
    Serge Ibaka – Congo
    Bismack Biyombo – DRC
    D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
    Nigerian Bobsled Team
    Djimon Honsou – Benin

    No comments

    Dont forget to drop a comment, it keeps us going!

    Post Top Ad

    ad728

    Post Bottom Ad

    ad728